Books, Pamphlets, Broadsides, Ephemera, and Other ImprintsMagazines, Journals, Newspapers
English 221: Renaissance English 221:Old and Middle English 
BiographiesBook reviewsFilm reviewsLiterary criticism
Authors: Texts, Biographies, CriticismGenres

English Subject Guide 

This is your resource page for research in English.
Last update: Nov 16th, 2009 URL: http://libraryguides.stolaf.edu/english  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home             Print Page
  

Off-Campus Access

To access library resources (e.g.online indexes, databases, and e-journals) from off-campus please follow instructions below:

 
 

What's New?

Some new on-line resources just purchased by the Libraries. Enjoy!

American West Original manuscripts, ephemeral material (trade cards, wanted posters, photos, claim certificates, news-sheets etc), maps, and rare printed works are included in this collection of materials on the history of the western United States.

Atlanta Constitution (1868 - 1942) Offers "full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue."

Dissertations & Theses  Comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses in full-text.

Ethnic NewsWatch  An interdisciplinary, bilingual (English and Spanish) and comprehensive full-text database of newspapers, magazines and journals from ethnic, minority and native presses. Coverage from 1959 through present.

Early American Imprints, Shaw-Shoemaker 1801-1819  Images of the books, pamphlets, broadsides and other imprints listed in the distinguished bibliography by Ralph R. Shaw and Richard H. Shoemaker.

International Index to the Performing Arts  Now full text. Database of over 200 international performing arts periodicals, plus related articles and obituaries in The New York Times and The Washington Post. Covers 1864-present.

Literature Online (LION)  Combines the texts of over 357,250 works of literature of almost every period and genre in English with resources in criticism and reference.

Reader's Guide Retrospective "The ultimate index of subjects in the popular press."

Sabin Americana, 1500-1926  This collection contains works about the Americas published throughout the world from 1500 to the early 1900's. Included are books, pamphlets, serials and other documents that provide original accounts of exploration, trade, colonialism, slavery and abolition, the western movement, Native Americans, military actions and much more.

Testaments to the Holocaust  Documents and Rare Printed Materials from the Wiener Library, London. The collection offers fully searchable personal accounts of life in Nazi Germany, along with photographs, propaganda materials such as school text books, limited circulation publications and rare serials in a uniquely flexible format, enabling detailed research into the domestic policies of Nazi Germany, Jewish life in Germany from 1933 to after the war, propaganda, life in the concentration camps, in hiding, emigration and refugee life.

Ulrichsweb.com  The authoritative source of bibliographic and publisher information on more than 300,000 periodicals of all types — academic and scholarly journals, Open Access publications, peer-reviewed titles, popular magazines, newspapers, newsletters, and more from around the world.

Women and Social Movements in the United States, 1600-2000  Focuses on the history of women in social movements in the U.S. between 1600 and 2000. The collection includes full-text documents and more than 2,060 primary authors. It also includes book, film, and website reviews, notes from the archives, and teaching tools.

Women, War & Society, 1914-1918  Unique documents – charity and international relief reports, pamphlets, photographs, and press cuttings – are fully searchable, along with interpretative essays from leading scholars.

 

 

Reference Librarian

Profile ImageKasia Gonnerman
 

We can help you to:

  • Get started on your research
  • Cite sources
  • Find books, articles, web sites, primary sources, images, etc.
  • Find happiness
  • Refine your topic
  • Evaluate sources
  • Develop procrastination techniques
  • Order materials from Carleton and beyond
 
Description

  Loading content... please wait